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Pinpoint Test J: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. J1 CHECK FOR DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
    • Are any ABS module, IPC or communication DTCs present? 
  2. J2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH 
    • Inspect the Hill Descent Control™ switch for damage.
    • Verify that the Hill Descent Control™ switch does not stick.
    • Is the Hill Descent Control™ switch damaged or sticking? 
      • Yes  : INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. REFER to the exploded view in INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE . PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No  : GO to J3.
  3. J3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Hill Descent Control™ Switch C3394.
    • Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch pins 1 and 6, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Hill Descent Control™ Switch Pins 1 And 6, Component Side, While Pressing And Releasing Switch
      G07958208Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
      • Yes  : If DTC C2809 was recorded, GO to J4. For all other conditions, GO to  J5.
      • No  : INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. REFER to the exploded view in INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE . PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. J4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Hill Descent Control™ Switch C3394-1, Circuit CET59 (GY/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06453256Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes  : REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST for normal operation.
  5. J5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Hill Descent Control™ Switch C3394-1, Circuit CET59 (GY/VT), Harness Side And IPC C220-22, Circuit CET59 (GY/VT)
      G07958210Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to J6.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. J6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-6, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Hill Descent Control™ Switch C3394-6, Circuit GD138 (BK/WH), Harness Side And Ground
      G07958211Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to J7.
      • No  : REPAIR the open in circuit GD138 (BK/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Check IPC connector:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?