Pinpoint Test J: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- J1 CHECK FOR DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Are any ABS module, IPC or communication DTCs present?
- Yes
: For ABS module DTC C2809, GO to J2.
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart .
For IPC DTCs, REFER to the INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
- No : System is operating correctly at this time.
- Yes
: For ABS module DTC C2809, GO to J2.
- J2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Inspect the Hill Descent Control™ switch for damage.
- Verify that the Hill Descent Control™ switch does not stick.
- Is the Hill Descent Control™ switch damaged or sticking?
- Yes : INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. REFER to the exploded view in INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE . PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to J3.
- J3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hill Descent Control™ Switch C3394.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch pins 1 and 6, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes : If DTC C2809 was recorded, GO to J4. For all other conditions, GO to J5.
- No : INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch by removing the auxiliary switch assembly. REFER to the exploded view in INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE . PRESS the tab on each side of the switch to remove it from the bezel. After replacing the switch, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST for normal operation.
- J5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-1, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to J6.
- No : REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- J6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between Hill Descent Control™ switch C3394-6, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to J7.
- No : REPAIR the open in circuit GD138 (BK/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Check IPC connector:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Check IPC connector: