Pinpoint Test R: The Stability/Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- R1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY® RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MyKey® SETTING displayed in the message center?
- Yes : INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey® restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey® features.
- No : GO to R2.
- R2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Attempt to disable the ESC system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Is DTC U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?
- Yes
: For DTC U0073, REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
to diagnose the HS-CAN.
For DTC U0155, GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
For DTC U0423, CARRY OUT a self-test of the IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES to diagnose the IPC concern.
- No : GO to R3.
- Yes
: For DTC U0073, REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
to diagnose the HS-CAN.
- R3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pins 1 and 4, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes : GO to R4.
- No : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- R4 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Battery Negative Cable.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R5.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- R5 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R6.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- R6 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R7.
- No : REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
- R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Check IPC C220 for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check IPC C220 for: