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Pinpoint Test A: All Windshield Wiper Modes Are Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. A1 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY 
    • Disconnect: Wiper Relay.
    • Substitute a known good relay and recheck the windshield wiper motor operation.

    Do the wipers operate? 

    • Yes  : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new wiper relay.
    • No  : REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A2  .
  2. A2 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      Wiper relay pin 3 SBB49 (RD) - Ground
      Fig 1: Identifying Wiper Relay Connector Pins (Wiper Relay Pin 3)
      G07965862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A3  .
    • No  : VERIFY the BJB  fuse 49 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      Wiper relay pin 1 CDC64 (WH/BU) - Ground
      Fig 2: Identifying Wiper Relay Connector Pins (Wiper Relay Pin 1)
      G07965862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A4  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  4. A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      Wiper relay pin 1 CDC64 (WH/BU) Wiper relay pin 2 GD123 (BK/GY)
      Fig 3: Identifying Wiper Relay Coil Connector Pins
      G07965862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A5  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  5. A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: Wiper Relay.
    • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C125-8  CRW03 (VT/WH) - Ground
      Fig 4: Identifying Windshield Wiper Motor Connector Terminal
      G09547312Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A6  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  6. A6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C125-8  CRW03 (VT/WH) C125-6  GD120 (BK/GN)
      Fig 5: Identifying Windshield Wiper Motor Connector Terminal
      G09547313Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A7  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A7 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Place the multifunction switch to the high speed setting.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C125-1  CRW15 (BN/WH) - Ground
      Fig 6: Identifying Fail-Safe High Speed Wiper Connector Terminal
      G09547314Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR .
    • No  : GO to A8  .
  8. A8 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: If steps A1-A7 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault is present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A  .
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C125-1  CRW15 (BN/WH) C2414A-12  CRW15 (BN/WH)
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Pin C125-1 And C2414A-12
      G07965868Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  9. A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM  . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.