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Pinpoint Test A : All Windshield Wiper Modes Are Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:12, B130F:14 OR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1131:02

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

    Is DTC B130F:12, B130F:14 or B1131:02 present? 

    Yes  For DTC B130F:12, GO to  A2 For DTC B130F:14, GO to  A4 For DTC B1131:02, GO to  A13
    No  GO to  A7
  2. A2 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:12)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper Relay.
    • Substitute a known good relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC and repeat the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B130F:12 still present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the known good relay. GO to  A3
    No  REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new wiper relay.
  3. A3 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43333Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Wiper relay, cavity 2
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  A17
  4. A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:14)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper Relay.
    • Substitute a known good relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC and repeat the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B130F:14 still present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the known good relay. GO to  A5
    No  REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay.
  5. A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43333Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Wiper relay, cavity 1
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
  6. A6 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43333Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Wiper relay, cavity 2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-24

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A17
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A7 CHECK THE INPUT TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following SCCM wiper/washer switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
      • F_WASH_SW (Washer Switch (Front))
      • F_WIP_INT_D1 (Front Wiper Intermittent Data 1)
      • F_WIP_INT_D2 (Front Wiper Intermittent Data 2)
      • F_WIP_INT_D3 (Front Wiper Intermittent Data 3)
      • F_WIP_INT_D4 (Front Wiper Intermittent Data 4)
      • F_WIP_INT_D5 (Front Wiper Intermittent Data 5)
      • F_WIP_SLO_SW (Front Wiper Command Low Speed)
      • F_WIPE_FAST_SW (Front Wiper Command High Speed)
    • Cycle the wiper/washer switch from off to the high speed setting and then back to off.

    Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) correspond correctly with each setting selection? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
  8. A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C125-8
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A12
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse 22 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to  A9
    If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
  9. A9 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper Relay.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43333Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Wiper relay, cavity 3
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  INSTALL a new BJB.
  10. A10 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43333Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Wiper relay, cavity 5
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD43334Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB fuse 22 (30A), cavity 1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. A11 CHECK FOR THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD43334Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      BJB fuse 22 (30A), cavity 1
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C125-8

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new wiper relay.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. A12 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C125-8
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C125-6

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A13
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. A13 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C125-8
      GFD38890Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C125-1
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting and then off.
    • Ignition OFF.

    Does the test lamp illuminate when the wiper washer switch is in the high speed setting? 

    Yes  GO to  A15
    No  GO to  A14
  14. A14 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: If steps A2-A12 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault may be present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary to check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.

    • Disconnect SCCM C226A.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C125-1
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C226A-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A16
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  16. A16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors:
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  17. A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors:
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.