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Pinpoint Test Q : C1B14:11, C1B14:12

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. Q1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

    Is DTC C1B14:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  Q2
    No  GO to  Q5
  2. Q2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Q3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2

    Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Q6
    No  GO to  Q4
  4. Q4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2
    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
      • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247
      • Air distribution door actuator C236
      • Air inlet door actuator C289
      • Driver side temperature door actuator C2091
      • Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092

    Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  Q6
  6. Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.