Pinpoint Test Q : C1B14:11, C1B14:12
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Q1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.
Is DTC C1B14:11 present?
Yes GO to Q2 No GO to Q5 - Q2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3 No REPAIR the circuit. - Q3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
Yes GO to Q6 No GO to Q4 - Q4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
- While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected. No REPAIR the circuit. - Q5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to Q6 - Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.