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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 728 (Climate Control System - General Information) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) >> Pinpoint Test(s) >> Pinpoint Test P : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:12, B1A69:14 >> Pinpoint Test P : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:12, B1A69:14
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Pinpoint Test P : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:12, B1A69:14

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. P1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C2247 .
    • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-2
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-3
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-4
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-5
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-6
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  P2
  2. P2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-4
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-5
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2247-6
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. P3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-3
      C2247-5
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402B-27
      C2247-2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402B-29
      C2247-4
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402B-19
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-6
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BCM fuse 21 cavity, (component side)
      GFD42122Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. P4 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Disconnect Temperature door actuator C2091 .
    • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
    • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor. REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  P6
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.