PINPOINT TEST G : DTCs DTCs U3003:16, U3003:17
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- G1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HVAC control module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to G2. No DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM . - G2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM . No GO to G3. - G3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITIONNOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to exceed 2, 000 rpm while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has exceeded 2, 000 rpm, shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to BATTERY and carry out the Battery - Condition Test
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to G4. No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY . - G4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead - For U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For U3003:16, turn on headlights, set the HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes For U3003:16, GO to G5. For U3003:17, GO to G7. No DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM . - G5 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC control module - DATC C228A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G6. No REPAIR the circuit. - G6 CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A-10 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7. No REPAIR the circuit. - G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.