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PINPOINT TEST G : DTCs DTCs U3003:16, U3003:17

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. G1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HVAC control module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC control module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  G2.
    No  DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
  2. G2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
    No  GO to  G3.
  3. G3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION

    NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to exceed 2, 000 rpm while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has exceeded 2, 000 rpm, shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Refer to BATTERY and carry out the Battery - Condition Test

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  G4.
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  4. G4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    • Start the engine.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD88215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD88335Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD173283Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      • For U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.

      • For U3003:16, turn on headlights, set the HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.

    Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts? 

    Yes  For U3003:16, GO to  G5. For U3003:17, GO to  G7.
    No  DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
  5. G5 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HVAC control module - DATC C228A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26
      GFD88335Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G6 CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-10
      GFD88334Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.