Pinpoint Test P : DTCS B103B And B1111
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- P1 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-G Ground C3265A-H Ground C3265A-J Ground C3265A-K Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P2 No If the resistance of C3265A-G and C3265A-H to ground is not greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to P6. If the resistance of C3265A-J and C3265A-K to ground is not greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to P7 - P2 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-G Ground C3265A-H Ground C3265A-J Ground C3265A-K Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes If voltage is present at C3265A-G and/or C3265A-H , GO to P8 If voltage is present at C3265A-J and/or C3265A-K , GO to P9 No GO to P3 - P3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) AND WIRING
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to P10 No If the resistance between C3265A-G and C3265A-H is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to P5. If the resistance between C3265A-J and C3265A-K is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to P4. - P4 CHECK BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-1, Component Side
C3034-2, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to P11 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to P11 - P5 CHECK CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-1, Component Side
C3035-2, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to P11 No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to P11 - P6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to P11 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to P11 - P7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to P11 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to P11 - P8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to P11 No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to P11 - P9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to P11 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to P11 - P10 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . Go to P11 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to P11 - P11 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .