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Pinpoint Test P : DTCS B103B And B1111

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
  2. P1 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-H
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-J
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-K
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P2
    No  If the resistance of C3265A-G and C3265A-H to ground is not  greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to  P6. If the resistance of C3265A-J and C3265A-K to ground is not  greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to  P7
  3. P2 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-H
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-J
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-K
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  If voltage is present at C3265A-G and/or C3265A-H , GO to  P8 If voltage is present at C3265A-J and/or C3265A-K , GO to  P9
    No  GO to  P3
  4. P3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) AND WIRING

    • Ignition OFF.

    Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P10
    No  If the resistance between C3265A-G and C3265A-H is not  between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to  P5. If the resistance between C3265A-J and C3265A-K is not  between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to  P4.
  5. P4 CHECK BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42929Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-1, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42929Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-2, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to  P11
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  P11
  6. P5 CHECK CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-1, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-2, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to  P11
    No  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  P11
  7. P6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-H
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  P11
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  P11
  8. P7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-K
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  P11
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  P11
  9. P8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-H
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  P11
    No  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  P11
  10. P9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-K
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  P11
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  P11
  11. P10 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.

      Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . Go to  P11
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  P11
  12. P11 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
    • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    Did the SRS prove out successfully? 

    Yes  Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .