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Pinpoint Test M : B143A:11

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. M1 CONFIRM THAT THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  M2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by a BCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC.
  2. M2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.3L EcoBoost).
    • Disconnect PCM C1381B (3.7L Duratec).
    • Disconnect PCM C175B (5.0L).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  M3
    No  GO to  M4
  3. M3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-29
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.