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Pinpoint Test A : P0532, P0533

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS

    • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM PID ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)? 

    Yes  IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart(s) .
    No  GO to  A2
  2. A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  A3
  3. A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.