Pinpoint Test Aa : DTC B19A6
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- AA1 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest Blower Motor C3039 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AA2 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AA5 - AA2 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AA3 No REPAIR the circuits. GO to AA5 - AA3 DETERMINE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FAILURE
- Remove the backrest blower motor from the passenger seat. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor .
- Remove the backrest blower motor from the driver seat and install it on the passenger seat.
- Connect: Passenger Backrest Blower Motor C3039 .
- Connect: SCME C3265C .
- Start the engine and check operation of the passenger seat climate controlled seat system.
Does the seat operate with the backrest blower motor from the other seat installed?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . GO to AA5 No GO to AA4 - AA4 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . GO to AA5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AA5 - AA5 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .