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Pinpoint Test BC : DTC B111D

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When taking measurements at Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module - 2 (PCSM-2) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

  1. BC1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      If equipped with inflatable safety belts, disconnect: 2nd Row Safety Belt Inflator C3644 (LH) and C3645 (RH).

    • Disconnect: PCSM-2 C3365C.
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3359.
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3361.
    • Measure the resistance between PCSM-2 C3365C-8 , circuit CHS63 (VT), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95325Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BC2.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with inflatable safety belts, GO to  BC4.
  2. BC2 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED AND GROUND CIRCUITS

    • Measure the resistance between PCSM-2 C3365C-7 , circuit RHS63 (WH/GN), harness side and C3365C-8 , circuit CHS63 (VT), harness side.
    1. GFD95326Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BC3.
    No  REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with inflatable safety belts, GO to  BC4.
  3. BC3 CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure the resistance between:

      • cushion TED C3359 pin 2 and pin 4, component side.
      • backrest TED C3361 pin 2 and pin 4, component side.
    1. GFD95316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PCSM-2. REFER to Passenger Climate - Controlled Seat Module (PCSM-2) in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with inflatable safety belts, GO to  BC4.
    No  If cushion TED resistance is not between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms, INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Second Row CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with inflatable safety belts, GO to  BC4. If backrest TED resistance is not between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms, INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Second Row CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If equipped with inflatable safety belts, GO to  BC4
  4. BC4 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: 2nd Row Safety Belt Inflator C3644 (LH) and C3645 (RH).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test? 

    Yes  REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction.
    No  The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.