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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1488 (Seating System - Pinpoint Test BA - Pinpoint Test CE) >> Pinpoint Test By : Power-Fold Seat Motor (Backrest) And Sensor Functional Test - LH Third Row Power Seat >> Pinpoint Test By : Power-Fold Seat Motor (Backrest) And Sensor Functional Test - LH Third Row Power Seat
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Pinpoint Test By : Power-Fold Seat Motor (Backrest) And Sensor Functional Test - LH Third Row Power Seat

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The following pinpoint test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: Verify good battery condition before diagnosing the Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) system. Poor battery condition may interfere with PFSM operation. If battery voltage drops below 11 volts, seat movement will not start. If battery voltage drops below 8 volts, a started seat movement will stop.
NOTE: The accessory delay system (courtesy lamps) will time-out after 10 minutes and disable the third row power seat operation. Meter voltage measurements will be inaccurate when this occurs, which could lead to misdiagnosis  . To enable the accessory delay system during diagnosis and testing, close and open any vehicle door.

  1. BY1 CONFIRM THE FUNCTIONAL TEST HAS BEEN COMPLETED

    • Verify the Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat has been completed before testing the power-fold seat motor (backrest) and sensor.

    Has the Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat been completed? 

    Yes  GO to  BY2.
    No  CARRY OUT the Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat. GO to Pinpoint Test BT  and return to this test only if directed to do so.
  2. BY2 CHECK THE PFSM FOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR

    • NOTE: Before moving the seat, make sure all parts are out from under it or damage can occur.

      Reposition the PFSM and wiring away from the seat so that the seat can be moved during testing without damaging the PFSM or wire harness.

      • Detach the PFSM and wire harness completely from the LH load floor flapper panel.
      • Lower the PFSM and wire harness to the floor in front of the seat.
      • Before the seat is moved, make sure the wiring is clear from the pivot areas of the seat and will not be pinched or torn by seat movement.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Connect a test lamp between PFSM C4250C-8 , circuit CPSA5 (BU/GN) and PFSM C4250C-9 , circuit CPSA6 (VT), by back-probing the connector.
    1. GFD95445Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    • Press the NORMAL button then the FOLD button, monitor the test lamp and allow the seat to complete any movement.

    Does the test lamp illuminate (may be momentary) when either button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  BY5.
    No  GO to  BY3.
  3. BY3 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-8 , circuit CPSA5 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
      • PFSM C4250C-9 , circuit CPSA6 (VT), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95446Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BY11.
    No  GO to  BY4.
  4. BY4 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Remove the backrest latch outer cover to gain access to the LH power-fold seat motor electrical connector. Refer to Seat - Exploded View, Third Row in this service information.
    • Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C4245.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-8 , circuit CPSA5 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
      • PFSM C4250C-9 , circuit CPSA6 (VT), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95446Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-fold seat motor. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. BY5 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250C-8 , circuit CPSA5 (BU/BN), harness side and PFSM C4250C-9 , circuit CPSA6 (VT), harness side. Typical motor resistance is 1.3 ohms.
    1. GFD95447Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BY7.
    No  GO to  BY6.
  6. BY6 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Remove the backrest latch outer cover to gain access to the LH power-fold seat motor electrical connector. Refer to Seat - Exploded View, Third Row in this service information.
    • Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C4245.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-8 , circuit CPSA5 (BU/BN), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C4245-3 , circuit CPSB6 (GY/BN), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250C-9 , circuit CPSA6 (VT), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C4245-1 , circuit CPSB7 (YE/GN), harness side.
    1. GFD95448Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-fold seat motor. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. BY7 CHECK THE PFSM FOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE FOLD SENSOR

    • Connect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250C-3 , circuit LPSA7 (GN/BU) and PFSM C4250C-6 , circuit RPSA7 (WH/VT), by back-probing the connector.
    1. GFD95449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BY10.
    No  GO to  BY8.
  8. BY8 CHECK THE FOLD SENSOR AND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250C-3 , circuit LPSA7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95450Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BY11.
    No  GO to  BY9.
  9. BY9 CHECK THE FOLD SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Remove the backrest latch outer cover to gain access to the power-fold seat motor electrical connector. Refer to Seat - Exploded View, Third Row in this service information.
    • Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C4245.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250C-3 , circuit LPSA7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95450Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-fold seat motor assembly. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. BY10 CHECK THE FOLD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Remove the backrest latch outer cover to gain access to the power-fold seat motor electrical connector. Refer to Seat - Exploded View, Third Row in this service information.
    • Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C4245.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-3 , circuit LPSA7 (GN/BU), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C4245-2 , circuit LPSB8 (BN/YE), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250C-6 , circuit RPSA7 (WH/VT), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C4245-4 , circuit RPSB5 (WH/BU), harness side.
    1. GFD95448Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-fold seat motor assembly. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. BY11 CHECK PFSM CONNECTORS AND PINS FOR DAMAGE AND RETEST THE SYSTEM

    • Inspect the PFSM connectors for corrosion and pushed out or damaged pins and repair as necessary.
    • Reconnect all the PFSM connectors.
    • Operate the seats and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PFSM. Refer to Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.