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Pinpoint Test Ag: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. AG1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs 
    • Check for any ABS module communication DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0155:00 present? 
    1. Yes  : GO to PINPOINT TEST AD .
    2. No  : GO to AG2.
  2. AG2 CHECK THE IPC STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (STAB_CTRL_SW) PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - IPC.
    • Monitor the STAB_CTRL_SW PID while depressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Does the STAB_CTRL_SW PID show the traction control switch changing from on to off? 
    1. Yes  : System is operating correctly at this time.
    2. No  : GO to AG3.
  3. AG3 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114 pin 5 and pin 1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AG4.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. AG4 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and IPC C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114-5, Circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) And IPC C220-9, Circuit CCA10 (WH/BN)
      G08596611Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AG5.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. AG5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Center Stack Switch C2114-5, Circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G08596612Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AG6.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. AG6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Center Stack Switch C2114-1, Circuit GD184 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G08596613Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AG7.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE IPC FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminal
    • Connect the IPC and make sure that it is seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.