Pinpoint Test B : The Intermittent And/Or Low Speed Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
It may be necessary to disconnect and then reconnect the battery after the repair to enable the wiper operation.
- B1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED WIPER OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the wiper/washer switch to the off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate with the wiper/washer switch in the high speed setting?
Yes GO to B2 No GO to Pinpoint Test A - B2 CHECK THE LOW SPEED WIPER OPERATION
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the wiper/washer switch to the off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate with the wiper/washer switch in the low speed setting?
Yes If not equipped with a rain sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test E If equipped with a rain sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test F No GO to B3 - B3 CHECK THE INPUT TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE FRONT WIPER COMMAND LOW SPEED (F_WIP_SLO_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM PID F_WIP_SLO_SW.
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed setting.
Does the PID indicate the wiper/washer switch is in the low speed setting?
Yes If equipped with a rain sensor, GO to B4 If not equipped with a rain sensor, GO to B5 No INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . - B4 ISOLATE THE RAIN SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Rain Sensor C914 .
- Ignition ON.
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the wiper/washer switch to the off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate with the wiper/washer switch in the low speed setting?
Yes INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor . No GO to B5 - B5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .
- Disconnect SCCM C226A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C125-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to B6 - B6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C125-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 No REPAIR the circuit. - B7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C125-4 C226A-8
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B9 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.