Pinpoint Test Ad : DTC B272A
- AD1 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.
Was DTC B272A retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes GO to AD2 No GO to AD5 - AD2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265B .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AD22 - AD3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
- Connect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AD18 No GO to AD4 - AD4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3040-5, Component Side
C3040-8, Component Side
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22 No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - AD5 CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- Set the passenger seat to OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.
NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15 ° C (27 ° F) of each other?
Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature. No If the PCSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15 ° C (27 ° F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to AD6. If the PCSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15 ° C (27 ° F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to AD16 - AD6 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
- With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
- Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor.
- Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the passenger seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
Yes GO to AD7 No If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor, GO to AD8
If the passenger seat cushion blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault. - AD7 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
- Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor?
Yes GO to AD16 No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad. - AD8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the blower of the passenger seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . No GO to AD9 - AD9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265C .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD10 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22 - AD10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22 No GO to AD11 - AD11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-8 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD12 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22 - AD12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD13 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AD22 - AD13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3040-3, Component Side
C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD14 No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - Measure the component side resistance
between:
- AD14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3040-7, Component Side
C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes GO to AD15 No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - Measure the component side resistance
between:
- AD15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the passenger seat. REFER to: Front Seat .
- Remove the passenger seat cushion cover. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Cover .
- Inspect the passenger seat cushion for the following:
- Passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed
- Passenger seat cushion seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?
Yes INSTALL the passenger seat cushion cover and seat. GO to AD18 No CORRECTLY install the passenger seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - AD16 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265B .
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AD18 No GO to AD17 - AD17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3040-5, Component Side
C3040-8, Component Side
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22 No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - AD18 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
- Connect all SCME, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
- Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) near SCME C3265A-A and monitor the current draw.
NOTE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.- Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
Yes GO to AD19 No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - AD19 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCME C3265A .
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AD21 No GO to AD20 - AD20 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3040-1, Component Side
C3040-2, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) or RHS07 (BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22 No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to AD22 - AD21 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . GO to AD22 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AD22 - AD22 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .