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Pinpoint Test Ad : DTC B272A

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
    WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
  1. AD1 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

    Was DTC B272A retrieved on-demand during the self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  AD2
    No  GO to  AD5
  2. AD2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265B-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AD22
  3. AD3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING

    • Connect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-3
    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AD18
    No  GO to  AD4
  4. AD4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR

    • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-5, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-8, Component Side
    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AD22
    No  INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  5. AD5 CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Set the passenger seat to OFF.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
      NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

    Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15 ° C (27 ° F) of each other? 

    Yes  Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
    No  If the PCSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15 ° C (27 ° F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to  AD6. If the PCSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15 ° C (27 ° F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to  AD16
  6. AD6 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS

    • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
    • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor.
    • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the passenger seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.

    Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test? 

    Yes  GO to  AD7
    No  If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor, GO to  AD8
    If the passenger seat cushion blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault.
  7. AD7 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED

    • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied.

    Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor? 

    Yes  GO to  AD16
    No  INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad.
  8. AD8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the blower of the passenger seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

    Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted? 

    Yes  REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor .
    No  GO to  AD9
  9. AD9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3040-7

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD10
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AD22
  10. AD10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-7
      GFD38392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AD22
    No  GO to  AD11
  11. AD11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD12
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AD22
  12. AD12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3040-3
      C3265C-7
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3040-4

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD13
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AD22
  13. AD13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE

      NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-3, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD14
    No  INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  14. AD14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE

      NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-7, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD15
    No  INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  15. AD15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the passenger seat. REFER to: Front Seat .
    • Inspect the passenger seat cushion for the following:
      • Passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed
      • Passenger seat cushion seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

    Is the passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad? 

    Yes  INSTALL the passenger seat cushion cover and seat. GO to  AD18
    No  CORRECTLY install the passenger seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  16. AD16 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-3
    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AD18
    No  GO to  AD17
  17. AD17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR

    • Disconnect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-5, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-8, Component Side
    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AD22
    No  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  18. AD18 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW

    • Connect all SCME, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
      NOTE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.
      NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
    • Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) near SCME C3265A-A and monitor the current draw.
    • Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.

    Is the current draw less than 11 amps? 

    Yes  GO to  AD19
    No  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  19. AD19 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265A-B

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD21
    No  GO to  AD20
  20. AD20 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR

    • Disconnect: Passenger Cushion Blower Motor C3040 .
    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-1, Component Side
      GFD38391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD42930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3040-2, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) or RHS07 (BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AD22
    No  INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to  AD22
  21. AD21 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
      NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.
    • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . GO to  AD22
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  AD22
  22. AD22 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

    • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    Did the SRS prove out successfully? 

    Yes  Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .