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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST KD: Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0400, P0403, or P1408 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1408, GO to  KD9.
    For DTCs P0400 and P0403, GO to  KD2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS , to continue diagnosis.
  2. KD2 DTCS P0400 AND P0403: CHECK THE EEGR CONNECTOR 
    NOTE: If the DTC is intermittent, wiggle the harness and connectors when taking measurements.
    • Check the connection of the EEGR connector.

    Are the connector contacts clean and correctly seated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD3. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. KD3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
      VPWR - Pin 5 Negative terminal

    Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KD4 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 EGRMC1
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 EGRMC2
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 EGRMC3
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 EGRMC4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KD5 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KD6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN EEGR CIRCUITS 
    NOTE: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CONNECTOR  .
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EGRMC3 EGRMC1
      EGRMC3 EGRMC2
      EGRMC3 EGRMC4
      EGRMC1 EGRMC2
      EGRMC1 EGRMC4
      EGRMC2 EGRMC4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KD7 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 Negative terminal
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 Negative terminal
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 Negative terminal
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KD8.
  8. KD8 CHECK THE EEGR COILS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) EEGR Assembly Connector, Component Side
      EGRMC1 - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2
      EGRMC2 - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 2
      EGRMC3 - Pin 4 VPWR - Pin 5
      EGRMC4 - Pin 6 VPWR - Pin 5

    Are the resistances between 15 - 24 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD12. INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KD9 DTC P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP PID VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Diagnose DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100 and P1101 first, if present.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VREF VREF
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      MAP Negative terminal

    Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KD10. CHECK the MAP harness for open and short circuits.
  10. KD10 COMPARE THE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO THE MAP PID VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wires.
    • MAP Sensor connected.
    • Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1, 000 and 2, 000 RPM.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Note the MAP PID voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Note the MAP PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 1, 000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP PID voltage.
    • Increase engine speed to 2, 000 RPM.
    • Note the MAP PID voltage.

    Does the MAP PID voltage stay within 0.5 V of the actual MAP voltage? 

    Yes No
    The concern is not present at this time.
    Make sure the MAP sensor is correctly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KD11.
  11. KD11 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 

    Is DTC P1408 retrieved again? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to continue diagnosis.
  12. KD12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.