Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P208A, P208C or P208D present?
Yes No GO to RG2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - RG2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) RDPC - Pin 5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RG3. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. - Measure the resistance between:
- RG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to RG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RG4 CHECK THE RDPC AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDPC - Pin 5 RDPC - Pin 23 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RG5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RG5 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RG6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RG6 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDPC - Pin 23 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to RG7. - RG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.