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Pinpoint Test BT : Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The following pinpoint test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: Verify good battery condition before diagnosing the Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) system. Poor battery condition may interfere with PFSM operation. If battery voltage drops below 11 volts, seat movement will not start. If battery voltage drops below 8 volts, a started seat movement will stop.
NOTE: The accessory delay system (courtesy lamps) will time-out after 10 minutes and disable the third row power seat operation. Meter voltage measurements will be inaccurate when this occurs, which could lead to misdiagnosis  . To enable the accessory delay system during diagnosis and testing, close and open any vehicle door.
NOTE: Very cold weather conditions can cause the power-fold mechanisms to bind resulting in incorrect seat operation. In cold weather, allow the seat to warm up before checking seat operation.

  1. BT1 CHECK SEAT(S) OPERATION

    • Check the seat(s).
      • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and liftgate open to enable the system and access the seat control switch. To diagnose an inoperative liftgate, refer to Body Closures .
      • Check the LIFTGATE AJAR warning indicator on the IC module display. If the warning indicator is not illuminated, the power-fold seat system may not be enabled due to a concern with the liftgate ajar switch circuitry (part of courtesy lighting system). Refer to Interior Lighting to diagnose the courtesy lamps do not turn on with the liftgate open.
      • Verify no objects/obstructions are present between, below, in front or in back of the seats.
      • Select BOTH using the seat select button.
      • Operate the seats to each position (NORMAL, STOW, FOLD and TAILGATE) allowing the seats to complete each selection.

    Does either seat move to any position? 

    Yes  If both seats operate to each selected position correctly, GO to  BT2 for additional checks. If only the LH seat does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test BU . If only the RH seat does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test BV . If both seats move but neither seat correctly obtains all the selected positions, GO to  BT19.
    No  GO to  BT3.
  2. BT2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF EACH SEAT SEPARATELY

    • Check the seats.
      • Select LH using the seat select button and operate the seat to each position (NORMAL, STOW, FOLD and TAILGATE) allowing the seat to complete each selection.
      • Select RH using the seat select button and operate the seat to each position allowing the seat to complete each selection.

    Do both seats operate correctly? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern such as loose, corroded or disconnected connectors, pinched or damaged wiring and REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  BT13.
  3. BT3 CHECK THE BCM FOR DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BCM.

    Are DTCs present? 

    Yes  For DTC B1317:11 or B1317:15, GO to  BT10. For any other DTCs, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  GO to  BT4.
  4. BT4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM)

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250A-8 , circuit CBB22 (GN/OG), harness side and PFSM C4250A-10 , circuit GD349 (BK/GY), harness side.
    1. GFD95404Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BT12.
    No  GO to  BT5.
  5. BT5 CHECK THE PFSM FOR VOLTAGE

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250A-8 , circuit CBB22 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95405Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit GD349 (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  BT6.
  6. BT6 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER SEAT RELAY FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND

    • Disconnect: Third Row Power Seat Relay.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between third row power seat relay socket pin 1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), and third row power seat relay socket pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
    1. GFD95406Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BT8.
    No  GO to  BT7.
  7. BT7 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER SEAT RELAY FOR VOLTAGE

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between third row power seat relay socket pin 1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) and ground.
    1. GFD95407Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. BT8 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER SEAT RELAY FOR VOLTAGE

    • Measure the voltage between third row power seat relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB22 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95408Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BT9.
    No  VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (30A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. BT9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) AND THIRD ROW POWER SEAT RELAY FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250A-8 , circuit CBB22 (GN/OG), harness side and third row power seat relay socket pin 5, circuit CBB22 (GN/OG).
    1. GFD95409Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new third row power seat relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. BT10 CHECK THE Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250E-4 , circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95410Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  BT11.
  11. BT11 CHECK THE Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250E-4 , circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and BCM C2280C-2 , circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250E-4 , circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95411Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between C4250E and C2280C, and greater than 10, 000 ohms between C4250E and ground? 

    Yes  GO to  BT21.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  12. BT12 CHECK THE Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250E-4 , circuit CPS48 (BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95412Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BT13.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to  BT21. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. BT13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH

    • Connect: PFSM C4250A (if previously disconnected).
    • Remove the third row seat control switch but do not disconnect the electrical connector at this time. Refer to Seat Control Switch - Third Row in this service information.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • With all the switch buttons at rest and seat select set to BOTH, measure voltage between the seat control switch and ground by back-probing switch connector pins as indicated in the following table:
      Switch Connector Circuit Expected Voltage
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) Between 7 and 12.9 volts
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) Between 3.5 and 4.0 volts
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) Between 3.5 and 4.0 volts
    1. GFD95413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Do the voltages agree with the expected voltages in the table? 

    Yes  GO to  BT18.
    No  GO to  BT14.
  14. BT14 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C4179.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between seat control switch C4179, harness side and ground using the following table:
      Switch Connector Circuit Expected Voltage
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) Greater than 11 volts
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) Greater than 4 volts
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) Greater than 4 volts
    1. GFD95414Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Do the voltages agree with the expected voltages in the table? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  BT15.
  15. BT15 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250D.
    • Measure the voltage between seat control switch C4179, harness side and ground using the following table:
      Switch Connector Circuit
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN)
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY)
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN)
    1. GFD95414Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  BT16.
  16. BT16 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure the resistance between seat control switch circuits, harness side and PFSM, harness side; and between seat control switch circuits, harness side and ground using the following table:
      Seat Control Switch Connector Circuit PFSM Connector / Chassis Ground
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) Chassis Ground
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) Chassis Ground
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) Chassis Ground
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) C4250C-1
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) C4250D-3
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) C4250D-2
      C4179-5 RPSB2 (BN) C4250C-4
    1. GFD95415Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms between C4179 and PFSM and greater than 10, 000 ohms between the C4179 and ground? 

    Yes  GO to  BT17.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  17. BT17 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure the resistance between seat control switch C4179 circuits, harness side, using the following table:
      C4179 Circuits
      5 and 2 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSA1 (WH/GN)
      5 and 3 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSB2 (GY)
      5 and 4 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSB1 (GN)
      2 and 4 CPSA1 (WH/GN) and CPSB1 (GN)
      3 and 4 CPSB2 (GY) and CPSB1 (GN)
      3 and 2 CPSB2 (GY) and CPSA1 (WH/GN)
    1. GFD95416Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT22.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  18. BT18 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS

    NOTE: C4250E must be disconnected or inaccurate meter measurements will be taken.

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between seat control switch C4179 and ground by back-probing switch connector pins and pressing the switch buttons as indicated in the following table:
      Connector Circuit Switch Position Expected Voltage
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) LH Between 4.2 and 8.1 volts
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) RH Between 3.0 and 5.9 volts
      C4179-2 CPSA1 (WH/GN) BOTH (LH and RH) Between 7 and 12.9 volts
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) FOLD Between 1.2 and 1.5 volts
      C4179-3 CPSB2 (GY) TAILGATE Between 1.9 and 2.2 volts
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) NORMAL Between 1.2 and 1.5 volts
      C4179-4 CPSB1 (GN) STOW Between 1.8 and 2.2 volts
    1. GFD95413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Do the measured voltages agree with the table? 

    Yes  GO to  BT22.
    No  INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
  19. BT19 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C4179.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250D.
    • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the seat control switch C4179 pins indicated, harness side:
      C4179 Pins Circuits
      5 and 2 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSA1 (WH/GN)
      5 and 3 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSB2 (GY)
      5 and 4 RPSB2 (BN) and CPSB1 (GN)
      2 and 4 CPSA1 (WH/GN) and CPSB1 (GN)
      3 and 4 CPSB2 (GY) and CPSB1 (GN)
      3 and 2 CPSB2 (GY) and CPSA1 (WH/GN)
    1. GFD95416Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT20.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  20. BT20 CHECK THE LATCH SWITCH AND LATCH MOTOR RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Left Seat Latch Switch C4241.
    • Disconnect: Left Seat Latch Motor C4243.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250A.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250A-12 , circuit RPSB0 (BN/WH), harness side and left seat latch switch C4241-2 , circuit RPSB0 (BN/WH), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250A-6 , circuit CPSA9 (VT/OG), harness side and left seat latch motor C4243-2 , circuit CPSA9 (VT/OG), harness side.
    1. GFD95417Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT22.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  21. BT21 CHECK BCM CONNECTORS AND PINS FOR DAMAGE AND RETEST THE SYSTEM

    • Inspect BCM C2280C for corrosion and pushed out or damaged pins and repair as necessary.
    • Connect: BCM C2280C.
    • Connect: PFSM C4250E.
    • Operate the seats and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  22. BT22 CHECK PFSM CONNECTORS AND PINS FOR DAMAGE AND RETEST THE SYSTEM

    • Inspect the PFSM connectors for corrosion and pushed out or damaged pins and repair as necessary.
    • Reconnect all the PFSM connectors.
    • Connect: Left Seat Latch Switch C4241.
    • Connect: Left Seat Latch Motor C4243.
    • Operate the seats and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PFSM. Refer to Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.