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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST KC: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B, P0627, P2632, U0109, U016C, U210B, or U0210C present? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B, P0627, P2632, U0109, U016C, U210B or U210C, GO to  KC2.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A or P027B, GO to  KC3.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to  KC8.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs U0109 or U016C, GO to  KC14.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs U210B or U210C, GO to  KC29.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KC2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B, P0627, P2632, U0109, U016C, U210B AND U210C: CHECK FOR KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B, P0627, P2632, U0109, U016C, U210B or U210C present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A or P027B, GO to  KC3.
    For DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to  KC8.
    For DTCs U0109 or U016C, GO to  KC14.
    For DTCs U210B or U210C, GO to  KC30.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. KC3 DTC P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B: CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC FPC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC6.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • For Mustang 5.4L,
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module not related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P025B or P027B, GO to  KC7.
    For all others, GO to  KC35.
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR ROUTING, ALTERATIONS, INCORRECT SHIELDING, OR ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE FROM OTHER SYSTEMS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damaged insulation
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC35.
  8. KC8 DTCS P0627 OR P2632: CHECK THE SUSPECT FPPWR, SUSPECT FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect FPPWR Suspect FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to  KC9.
  9. KC9 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPPWR AND SUSPECT FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect the FP related to the current DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect FPPWR Suspect FPPWR
      Suspect FPRTN Suspect FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE SUSPECT FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      Suspect FPPWR Suspect FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect FPPWR Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPPWR AND SUSPECT FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect FPPWR Ground
      Suspect FPRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC13.
  13. KC13 CHECK THE SUSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect FPPWR Suspect FPRTN
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KC14 DTCS U0109 OR U016C: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel GND

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC25. GO to  KC15.
  15. KC15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC16. For Focus, GO to  KC17.
    For all others, GO to  KC18.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KC17 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR - Pin E9

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM.
    REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - COMPONENT TESTING article .

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KC19.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC20. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC22. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For Escape, Expedition, and Navigator, GO to  KC23.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC23 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KC24 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - B VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  25. KC25 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect FPM Suspect FPM

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC26. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KC26 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect FPM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC27. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC27 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPM CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect FPM Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC28.
  28. KC28 CHECK THE SUSPECT FPM CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      Suspect FPM Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC35.
  29. KC29 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC30.
  30. KC30 DTCS U210B OR U210C: INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.4L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damage
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC31.
  31. KC31 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • RCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM Connector, Harness Side
      ENS ENS - Pin 19

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC32. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  32. KC32 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC33. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. KC33 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module not related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC34.
  34. KC34 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) RCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS - Pin 19 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  35. KC35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.