Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414C .
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM C2414C-3 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- SCCM C2414C-4 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
- SCCM C2414C-5 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to C2 .
- C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM C2414C-3 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- SCCM C2414C-4 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
- SCCM C2414C-5 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C3 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C-4 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414C-5 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C4 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C
, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600
; and between SCCM C2414C
, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601
, harness side using the following chart:
SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2600-3 C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2601-3 C2414C-4 VPP08 (WH) C2600-4 C2414C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C2601-4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C5 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C
, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600
; and between SCCM C2414C
, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601
, harness side using the following chart:
- C5 CHECK THE SCCM CONNECTOR
- Check SCCM
connector C2414C
for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: SCCM C2414C .
- Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
- Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601 .
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TILT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM
. REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)
. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TELESCOPIC . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Check SCCM
connector C2414C
for: