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Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414C  .
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600  .
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • SCCM C2414C-3  , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-4  , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-5  , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
        Fig 1: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Voltage
        G07397670Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to C2  .
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • SCCM C2414C-3  , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-4  , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-5  , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
        Fig 2: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
        G07397671Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to C3  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C-4  , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414C-5  , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short Together
      G07397672Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to C4  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C  , harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600  ; and between SCCM C2414C  , harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601  , harness side using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor
      C2414C-3  RPP06 (GN) C2600-3 
      C2414C-3  RPP06 (GN) C2601-3 
      C2414C-4  VPP08 (WH) C2600-4 
      C2414C-5  VPP17 (VT/BN) C2601-4 
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414C And Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600
      G07410259Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to C5  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK THE SCCM CONNECTOR 
    • Check SCCM  connector C2414C  for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect: SCCM C2414C  .
    • Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600  .
    • Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TILT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM  . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TELESCOPIC . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM  . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.