Symptom Chart
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Service Information for information about these practices.
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The cruise control is inoperative | Refer to the Diagnostic Routine | GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on | Wiring, terminals and connectors PCM IPC |
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes . |
| The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Refer to the Diagnostic Routine | GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The adaptive cruise control does not function in rain or snow conditions | Refer to the Diagnostic Routine | GO to Pinpoint Test F . |
| "ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED" message in the IPC message center | Refer to the Diagnostic Routine | GO to Pinpoint Test F . |
| The adaptive cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on | Wiring, terminals and connectors PCM IPC |
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes . |
| Unexpected adaptive cruise control braking | Front bumper cover C-CM |
The adaptive cruise control system can occasionally detect and respond to out-of-path vehicles, especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or when changing lanes. CHECK the C-CM and front bumper cover for damage. RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. CHECK the C-CM is properly aligned vertically and horizontally. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Late or lack of adaptive cruise control braking | Front bumper cover C-CM C-CM bracket alignment or attachment concerns C-CM alignment or attachment concerns |
The adaptive cruise control system may not detect and respond to vehicles carrying out close cut-ins or on tight curves (especially for vehicles on the passenger side) due to limited C-CM field of view. CHECK the C-CM and front bumper cover for damage. If no damage is observed, CHECK the C-CM is properly aligned vertically and horizontally. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Adaptive cruise control does not slow the vehicle down until too close to a lead vehicle, does not detect a lead vehicle or vehicle follows closer than the set gap value | Front bumper cover C-CM C-CM bracket alignment or attachment concerns C-CM alignment or attachment concerns |
The adaptive cruise control system may not detect and respond to vehicles carrying out close cut-ins or on tight curves (especially for vehicles on the passenger side) due to limited C-CM field of view. CHECK the C-CM and front bumper cover for damage. If no damage is observed, CHECK the C-CM is properly aligned vertically and horizontally. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Collision warning alerts in high sensitivity setting occur on bridges | C-CM bracket alignment or attachment concerns C-CM alignment or attachment concerns |
CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to Cruise Control Module (C-CM) (with Sensor) Adjustment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Noise during adaptive cruise control braking | Low speeds Brake concern |
The driver can detect some noise at low speeds when adaptive cruise control braking occurs. If braking noise continues, REFER to Brake System General Information to continue diagnosis of the ABS system. |
| The cruise control cannot set above 105 kmh (65 mph), 110 kmh (70 mph), 120 kmh (75 mph), or 130 kmh (80 mph) | A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on | VERIFY if a MyKey® restricted key is in use. REFER to Anti-Theft Passive Anti-Theft System (PAT . With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key. |