Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1684 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve the DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
Yes: GO to E2.
No: The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PATS Transceiver C252-1, Circuit 1266 (RD/YE), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: GO to E3.
No: VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB)
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C252-2, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to 4.
No: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back probing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage By Back Probing Between PATS Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes: GO to E6.
No: GO to E5.
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes: GO to E6.
No: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to E13.
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-42, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C252-4, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG), Harness Side & PCM C175b-42, Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) & Harness SideCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to 7.
No: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-C, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
Fig 6: Measuring Voltage By Back-Probing Between PATS Transceiver C252-C, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes: GO to E11.
No: GO to E8.
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
Fig 7: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit For Short To Ground In Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) With Transceiver ConnectedCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes: GO to E10.
No: GO to E9.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between PATS Transceiver C252-3, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness Side & PCM C175b-22, Circuit 1215 (WH/LG), Harness SideCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to E13.
No: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Use the diagnostic tool to access the active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes: INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. Refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No: GO to E12.
- E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No: GO to E13.
- E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes: INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to INSTALLATION . PROGRAM the encoded keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . TEST the system for normal operation.
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.