Pinpoint Test P : B1B71:11, B1B71:15
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- P1 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
- Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to P2 - P2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - P3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - P4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to P5 No REPAIR the circuits. - P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.