Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- M1 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
- Yes: GO to M2 .
- No: GO to M4.
- M2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to M3 .
- No: REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355 pin-7, component side and pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes: GO to M6.
- No: INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to M5 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to M6 .
- M6 CHECK THE IC ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
- Check IC
C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the IC connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- Check IC
C220 for: