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Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. M1 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side
      G06500831Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to M2  .
    • No:  GO to  M4.
  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit GD116
      G06500832Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to M3  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. M3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355 pin-7, component side and pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    • Yes:  GO to  M6.
    • No:  INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IC  C220.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit CCA15
      G06500833Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to M5  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit CCA15
      G06500834Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  GO to M6  .
  6. M6 CHECK THE IC ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: IC  C220.
    • Make sure the IC connector seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.