LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> C-Max Energi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 46 (MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Body Control Module (BCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. F1 RECHECK THE BCM DTCs 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
    • Clear the DTCs. Repeat the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 
    • Yes  : GO to F2.
    • No  : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
    • Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? 
  3. F3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Is the battery OK and fully charged? 
  4. F4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
    • Monitor the BCM voltage PID (V_BATT).
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F7.
    • No  : GO to F5.
  5. F5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280H.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the BCM C2280H-1, circuit SBF03 (RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between BCM C2280H-1, Circuit SBF03 (RD) And Ground
      G07402631Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes  : GO to F6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit SBF03 (RD) for high resistance.

      CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. F6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
    • Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280D-25, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between BCM C2280D-25, Circuit GD133 (BK) And Ground
      G07402632Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to F7.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for high resistance.

      CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  7. F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the BCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Body Control Module (BCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.