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Pinpoint Test M : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. M1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does DTC P1464 return? 

    Yes  GO to  M2
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM  or SYMPTOM CHART - Climate Control Systems .
  2. M2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
    • Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Component Testing for schematic and connector information.

    Did the relay pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  M3
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
  3. M3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C100 (1.6L and 2.0L engines) or C1680 (2.5L engines).
    • Ignition ON.
    • For vehicles equipped with a 1.6L or 2.0L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1
      GFD48339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For vehicles equipped with a 2.5L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1680-1
      GFD48339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  M4
  4. M4 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) EVAPORATOR VOLTAGE (EVAP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
    • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
    • Monitor and record the BCM PID EVAP_V.
    • Compare the BCM PID to the chart below showing the correlation between voltage and temperature:
      Voltage [V] Temperature °C Temperature °F
      4.90 -55.00 -67.00
      3.50 -10.83 12.51
      2.80 0.00 32.0
      2.51 4.46 40.03
      2.16 9.99 49.99
      1.84 15.63 60.14
      1.53 21.19 70.14
      1.22 26.74 80.13
      1.09 32.42 90.35
      0.98 37.84 100.10
      0.86 43.49 110.28
      0.75 48.91 120.03
      0.63 54.56 130.21
      0.51 60.21 140.38
      0.40 65.63 150.14
      0.28 71.28 160.31
      0.17 76.70 170.06
      0.10 80.00 176.00

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 °C (32.4 °F)? 

    Yes  GO to  M5
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test F 
  5. M5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the Parameter Identification (PID) within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  M6
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test B 
  6. M6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID.
    • Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).

    Does the PID display On or Active when the A/C button is pressed and Off or Inactive when released? 

    Yes  GO to  M7
    No  GO to  M9
  7. M7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
    • Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.

    Does the PID display OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  M9
    No  GO to  M8
  8. M8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.

    Does the PID display OFF? 

    Yes  GO to  M9
    No  GO to  M10
  9. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. Refer to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 1.6L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.5L .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.