Pinpoint Test M : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- M1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to M2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM or SYMPTOM CHART - Climate Control Systems . - M2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Component Testing for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to M3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - M3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles equipped with a 1.6L or 2.0L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
- For vehicles equipped with a 2.5L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1680-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to M4 - M4 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) EVAPORATOR VOLTAGE (EVAP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the BCM PID EVAP_V.
- Compare the BCM PID to the chart below showing the correlation between voltage and temperature:
Voltage [V] Temperature °C Temperature °F 4.90 -55.00 -67.00 3.50 -10.83 12.51 2.80 0.00 32.0 2.51 4.46 40.03 2.16 9.99 49.99 1.84 15.63 60.14 1.53 21.19 70.14 1.22 26.74 80.13 1.09 32.42 90.35 0.98 37.84 100.10 0.86 43.49 110.28 0.75 48.91 120.03 0.63 54.56 130.21 0.51 60.21 140.38 0.40 65.63 150.14 0.28 71.28 160.31 0.17 76.70 170.06 0.10 80.00 176.00
Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 °C (32.4 °F)?
Yes GO to M5 No GO to Pinpoint Test F - M5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the Parameter Identification (PID) within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to M6 No GO to Pinpoint Test B - M6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID.
- Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).
Does the PID display On or Active when the A/C button is pressed and Off or Inactive when released?
Yes GO to M7 No GO to M9 - M7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M9 No GO to M8 - M8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M9 No GO to M10 - M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. Refer to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 1.6L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.5L . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.