PINPOINT TEST C: The Power Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414C.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2414C-3 Ground C2414C-4 Ground C2414C-5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- No : GO to C2 .
- C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2414C-3 Ground C2414C-4 Ground C2414C-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C3 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C4 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2414C-3 C227-4 C2414C-5 C227-2 Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2414C-3 C267-3 C2414C-4 C267-4
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C5 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure:
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, PROCEED to the following: If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to TILT/TELESCOPIC MOTORS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.