Pinpoint Test N : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford C-Max. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- N1 CARRY OUT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TESTNOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No GO to N3 - N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to N4 No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) . - N4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N5 No VERIFY the BJB fuses 3 (50A) and 4 (50A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes for the short circuit. - N5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUND
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N6 No REPAIR the circuit. - N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.