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Pinpoint Test R : P193E

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. R1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

    Is an observable symptom present? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. R2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Do the BCM, PCM and the HVAC control module pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  R3
    No  DIAGNOSE the BCM, PCM or HVAC control module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. Refer to: Communications Network .
  3. R3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

    Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  GO to  R4
  4. R4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.

    Does the PID display ON when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  R5
    No  GO to  R6
  5. R5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A
    • For the left panel (register) air discharge temperature sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10
      GFD48340Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2357A-5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. R6 VERIFY CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. Refer to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. R7 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. R8 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 1.6L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 2.5L .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.