PINPOINT TEST B: Brake Shift Interlock System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCs
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs .
Is DTC B1319:15 present?
- Yes : CLEAR the DTC . If the DTC returns, GO to B2 .
- No : The issue may not be the BSIA system. GO to SYMPTOM CHART .
- B2 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C3245 .
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B .
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Measure.
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C3245-3 C2280B-49
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B3 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- B3 CHECK THE BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B4 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- B4 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit.
- No : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER .