LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Escape Titanium, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 420 (Automatic Transmission External Controls - Select Switch) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Brake Shift Interlock System >> PINPOINT TEST B: Brake Shift Interlock System
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

PINPOINT TEST B: Brake Shift Interlock System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCs 
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs  .

    Is DTC B1319:15 present? 

    1. Yes  : CLEAR the DTC  . If the DTC  returns, GO to B2  .
    2. No  : The issue may not be the BSIA  system. GO to SYMPTOM CHART .
  2. B2 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock C3245  .
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B  .
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
    • Measure.
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3245-3  OHM C2280B-49 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to B3  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK THE BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure.
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3245-4  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to B4  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  4. B4 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure.
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3245-3  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER .