LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Escape Titanium, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 515 (Climate Control System - General Information) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> DTC Chart: Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC Chart: Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford C-Max. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The ACCM is integral to the A/C electric compressor and cannot be serviced separately.
NOTE: Before testing of the A/C electric compressor ACCM with a diagnostic scan tool can be performed on HEV, the vehicle must be in Ready to Drive mode. Switch the ignition on with transmission selector lever in position P. Look for the green ready indicator light to appear in the lower right portion of the instrument cluster and a ready to drive message to appear in the middle of the left cluster screen.

Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

ACCM DTC Chart 

DTC Description Action
P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC).
For HEV, REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
For PHEV, REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC), GO to Pinpoint Test B 
P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information For HEV, REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
For PHEV, REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
P0AFA:16 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BECM, PCM, or SOBDMC (also known as TCM).
For BECM, REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
For PCM, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS). REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (PHEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS).
For SOBDMC (also known as TCM), REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
P0AFB:17 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BECM, PCM, or SOBDMC (also known as TCM).
For BECM, REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
For PCM, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS). REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (PHEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS).
For SOBDMC (also known as TCM), REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
P0AFB:1C Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Out of Range RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BECM, PCM, or SOBDMC (also known as TCM).
For BECM, REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
For PCM, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS). REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (PHEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS).
For SOBDMC (also known as TCM), REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
B11EE:19 A/C Compressor: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test I 
B11EE:41 A/C Compressor: General Checksum Failure RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BECM, PCM, or SOBDMC (also known as TCM).
For BECM, REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
For PCM, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS). REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (PHEV) - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS).
For SOBDMC (also known as TCM), REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring in the ACCM (air conditioning control module) system. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test I 
B11EE:4B A/C Compressor: Over Temperature VERIFY the refrigerant charge level. CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) .
If the charge level is low, RECHARGE the system, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE ignition. OPERATE the system on MAX A/C for 5 minutes, then REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new A/C Electric Compressor. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor .
B11EE:92 A/C Compressor: Performance or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test I 
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus off The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring.
U0140:00 Lost Communication with Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D 
U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test U 
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure INSTALL a new A/C electric compressor. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor .
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE ignition. OPERATE the system on MAX A/C for 5 minutes, then REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new A/C Electric Compressor. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE ignition. OPERATE the system on MAX A/C for 5 minutes, then REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new A/C Electric Compressor. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor .