Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- ME1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P0089, P0090, P0091 or P0092 present?
Yes No GO to ME2 . For an engine no start concern, GO to ME2 .
For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - ME2 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to ME3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV - Pin 3 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 22
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to ME5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to ME6 . - ME6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
Are the resistances between 2 - 6 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME7 . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME8 . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.