Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P204B, P204C, P204D, or P204E present?
Yes No For DTC P204B, GO to RF2 .
For DTCs P204C, P204D or P204E, GO to RF3.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - RF2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
- Record the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value.
- Carry out the SCR Dosing Measurement Test on the scan tool.
- Record the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value.
Does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value change from the initial recorded value?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RF3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDP - Pin 2 RDP - Pin 35 VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 43
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RF4 . For DTC P204E, REPAIR the open circuit. DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RF4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDP - Pin 35 Ground VREF - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 43 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RF5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RF5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDP - Pin 35 Ground VREF - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 43 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RF6 . - RF6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.