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Pinpoint Test I: One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 INITIALIZE THE LH FRONT WINDOW 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Carry out the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization .
    • Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly? 
    • Yes  : The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
    • No  : GO to  I2.
  2. I2 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: LH Front Power Window Motor C524.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between LH front power window motor C524-3, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and LH front power window motor C524-4, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between LH Front Power Window Motor C524-3, Circuit RCA17 (WH/BN) And C524-4, Circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), Harness Side
      G06938547Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I5.
    • No  : GO to  I3.
  3. I3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
    • Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
      Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor
      C504B-1 RCA17 (WH/BN) C524-3
      C504B-2 RPW37 (VT/GN) C524-4
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Control Switch C504B And LH Front Power Window Motor C524, Harness Side
      G06938548Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. I4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-1, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-2, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Control Switch C504B-1, Circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06938549Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms for both measurements? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. I5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
    • Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
      Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor
      C504B-3 VPW38 (YE/BU) C524-6
      C504B-4 VPW39 (BU/WH) C524-5
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Master Window Control Switch C504B And LH Front Power Window Motor C524, Harness Side
      G06938548Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. I6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-3, circuit VPW38 (YE/BU), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-4, circuit VPW39 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Hall-Effect Signal Circuits For Short To Ground
      G06938551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms for both measurements?