Pinpoint Test I: One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 INITIALIZE THE LH FRONT WINDOW
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization .
- Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
- Yes : The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
- No : GO to I2.
- I2 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Power Window Motor C524.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH front power window motor C524-3, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and LH front power window motor C524-4, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- I3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor C504B-1 RCA17 (WH/BN) C524-3 C504B-2 RPW37 (VT/GN) C524-4 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- I4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-1, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-2, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms for both measurements?
- Yes : INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- I5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor C504B-3 VPW38 (YE/BU) C524-6 C504B-4 VPW39 (BU/WH) C524-5 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- I6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-3, circuit VPW38 (YE/BU), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-4, circuit VPW39 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms for both measurements?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new LH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.