LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Fiesta Titanium, 4D Hatchback, Automatic DCT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Steering System >> Interactive Diagnostics >> Inspection and Verification
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection and Verification

  1. IV1: VISUAL INSPECTION 

    Verify the customer concern.

    Visually inspect the electronic power assist steering (EPAS) system for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    NOTE: When inspecting the bellows boots make sure to use a strong light source and an inspection mirror.
VISUAL INSPECTION CHART

Mechanical Electrical
Binding or misaligned steering column. High-current battery junction box BJB fuse A (100A) (attached to battery positive terminal)
Loose steering column shaft bolts. Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 45 (5A)
Steering column shaft couplings/U-joints Wiring, terminals or connectors.
Steering gear  
Steering gear bellows boots  
Inner tie rod ends  
Outer tie rod ends  
Tire pressure  
Tires  

Is an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. Go to Known Concerns 
  1. IV2: CONCERN ISOLATION 

    Was a damaged steering gear bellows boot identified during the visual inspection? 

Yes No
Go to  IV3. REPAIR the concern identified during the visual inspection.
  1. IV3: ISOLATE THE DAMAGED BOOT(S) AS THE CONCERN 

    Review the repair order and verify there are no customer concerns (such as a message on the message center or NVH steering system concern) in addition to the damaged boot(s).

    Are any other customer concerns present? 

Yes NO
Make note of the damaged boot(s). Go to Known Concerns  After diagnosis is complete, if a new EPAS gear or bellows boot has not been installed, GO to Pinpoint Test K: Damaged Steering Gear Bellows Boots  . GO to Pinpoint Test K: Damaged Steering Gear Bellows Boots  .