Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control/Roll Stability Control System Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- G1 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C2355, pin-7, component side and C2355, pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
- YES : Go to G2.
- NO : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- G2 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G3.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G4.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G5.
- NO : REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.