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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.
  1. A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover.
    • Are the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover OK?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A2.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To install a new speed control cable, REFER to Speed Control Cable . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, REFER to ACCELERATION CONTROL article. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the speed control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR  
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground while moving the pedal side-to-side.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010780Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage continuously greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A3.
    2. NO  : Go to  A4.
  3. A3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) 
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.3 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-9, Circuit CES09 (VT/OG)
      GF0010766Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP34 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0004252Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0010767Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A7.
    2. NO  : Go to  A8.
  7. A7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side with no switches pressed, and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      SET + Between 646 and 714 ohms
      CST - Between 114 and 126 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No switches pressed Infinite
    • Fig 5: Checking Speed Control Switch
      GF0025534Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are all of the speed control switch resistance values in range?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A11.
    2. NO  : For one switch out of range, go to  A10 .

      For more than one switch out of range, go to  A8 .

  8. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side; and between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 6: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042478Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A9.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT RES08 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218-3, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side.
    • Fig 7: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042479Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring
    • Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 2, harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, harness side with no switches pressed, and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      SET + Between 646 and 714 ohms
      CST - Between 114 and 126 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No switches pressed Infinite
    • Fig 8: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042480Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. A11 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • While pressing the speed control ON switch, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH) harness side and ground.
    • Fig 9: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010769Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A15.
    2. NO  : Go to  A12.
  12. A12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the upper clockspring pin 5, component side and ground.
    • Fig 10: Measuring Voltage
      GF0042481Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A13.
  13. A13 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218-15, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 11: Measuring Voltage
      GF0042482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A14.
  14. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP33 (WH/BN) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280b
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218-15, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-6, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN), harness side.
    • Fig 12: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A32.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  15. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 13: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A16.
    2. NO  : Go to  A18.
  16. A16 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 14: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A17.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 15: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  18. A18 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit CBB35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 16: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0010764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A19.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the BJB fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  19. A19 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT CBB35 (YE/GY) 
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit CBB35 (YE/GY).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.3 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A20.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  20. A20 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Disconnect the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 17: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025542Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A21.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  21. A21 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Connect the battery.
    • Check the high mounted stoplamp for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Does the high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A22.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
  22. A22 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 18: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025543Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A23.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  23. A23 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH OR TR SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070 or TR Sensor C167
    • Select DRIVE.
      NOTE: Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070 pin 3, component side and the CPP switch C2070 pin 4, component side; or between the TR sensor C167 pin 8, component side and the TR sensor C167 pin 1, component side.
    • Fig 19: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042484Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A24.
    2. NO  : For manual transaxle, INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article. TEST the system for normal operation.

      For automatic transaxle, INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  24. A24 CHECK CIRCUIT CET21 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • With the vehicle in PARK (P) (automatic transmission) or the clutch pedal released (manual transmission), measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 20: Measuring Resistance
      GF0025545Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A25.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  25. A25 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D) or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Disconnect: Active Torque Coupling C3254 (if equipped)
    • Raise the vehicle on a hoist. REFER to JACKING AND LIFTING article.
    • NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE (D) and with the engine at idle allow all of the drive wheels to spin.
    • Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Fig 21: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Voltage
      GF0010779Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A26.
    2. NO  : Go to  A27.
  26. A26 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D) or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transaxle.
      NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transaxle in DRIVE (D) and with the engine at idle allow all of the drive wheels to spin.
    • Measure and record the frequency between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph). Record the speedometer reading.
    • Fig 22: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Frequency
      GF0025547Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer (example: 10 mph = 22 Hz).
    • Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A31.
  27. A27 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC05 (VT/OG) FOR OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175e
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175e-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 23: Measuring Resistance
      GF0010778Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A28.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  28. A28 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC05 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 24: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025549Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A29.
  29. A29 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC05 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 25: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A30.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  30. A30 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC05 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE PCM 
    • Connect: PCM C175e
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 26: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0025550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A31.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
  31. A31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the PCM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the PCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  32. A32 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.