Test Procedure
- FA1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0071, P0072, P0073 or P0074 present?
Yes No For DTC P0071, GO to FA8.
For DTC P0072, GO to FA2 .
For DTC P0073, GO to FA3.
For DTC P0074, GO to FA7.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - FA2 INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC NOTE: The AAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For Focus,
- Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector disconnected.
- For all others,
- AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is the DTC P0073 present?
Yes No For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror. REFER to the appropriate Rear View Mirrors article.
For all others, INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to FA4. - FA3 INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC NOTE: DTCs set as a result of the connector being disconnected.
- Ignition OFF.
- For Focus,
- Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side AAT - Pin 9 SIGRTN - Pin 10 - For all others,
- AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side AAT SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0072 present?
Yes No For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror. REFER to the appropriate Rear View Mirrors article.
For all others, INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to FA4 . - FA4 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Fiesta,
- IPC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side AAT AAT - Pin 20 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 19 - For Focus,
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side AAT - Pin 9 AAT SIGRTN - Pin 10 SIGRTN - For all others,
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side AAT AAT SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FA5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA5 CHECK THE AAT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Focus,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT - Pin 9 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FA6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA6 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Focus,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT - Pin 9 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 10 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground SIGRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FA7 . - FA7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- For Fiesta,
- IPC connector connected.
- For all others,
- PCM connector connected.
- For Focus,
- Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly connector connected.
- For all others,
- AAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Fiesta,
- Access the PCM and monitor the OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the sensor and wiggle the accessible harness from the sensor to the module.
- Wiggle the connectors.
- Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the sensor is tapped and the harness and connector are wiggled.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For Fiesta, GO to FA8 .
For all others, GO to FA9. - FA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sunlight, if necessary.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP), IAT (TEMP) and OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the temperature readings within 18°C (32.4°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to FA10. INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA9 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sunlight, if necessary.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), ECT (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the temperature readings within 18°C (32.4°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to FA11. For Focus, INSTALL a new Right Exterior Rear View Mirror. REFER to the appropriate Rear View Mirrors article.
For all others, INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA10 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation article, Message Center, and Warning Chimes. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - FA11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.