Test Procedure
- HP1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088.
Are DTCs P0001, P0003, P0004, P0087, P0088, or P00C6 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0001, P0003 or P0004, GO to HP5.
For DTCs P0087, P00C6 or P053F, GO to HP2 .
For DTC P0088, GO to HP10.DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - HP2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (PRESS) PID.
Is the pressure greater than 689.48 kPa (100 psi)?
Yes No For DTC P0087, GO to HP10.
For DTCs P00C6 or P053F, GO to HP4.For DTC P0087, GO to HP3 .
For all others, GO to HP4. - HP3 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE WITH ENGINE RUNNING
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 310 kPa (45 psi)?
Yes No GO to HP4 . GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - HP4 CHECK FOR LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM LEAKDOWN
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 15 minutes.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 310 kPa (45 psi)?
Yes No GO to HP5 . GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - HP5 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP RESISTANCE NOTE: The fuel injection pump must be tested at normal operating temperature and after a cold soak at ambient temperature to complete this step.NOTE: Refer to the fuel injection pump coil resistance tables for resistance values.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side FVR FVRRTN COIL RESISTANCETemperature Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms) Normal Operating 0.3 3.1 - Allow the vehicle temperature to stabilize at the ambient temperature. Verify no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side FVR FVRRTN COIL RESISTANCETemperature Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms) Ambient 0.3 1.1
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to HP6 . INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP6 CHECK THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side FVR FVR FVRRTN FVRRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0087, GO to HP10.
For all others, GO to HP7 .REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP7 CHECK THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) FVR Ground FVRRTN Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HP8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- HP8 CHECK FOR THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side FVR FVRRTN
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HP9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- HP9 CHECK THE FVRRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) FVRRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to HP12. - HP10 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTION PUMP OPERATION
- Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Fuel Injection Pump connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Wait 15 seconds.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0087 or P0088 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P053F, GO to HP11 .
For all others,
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - HP11 CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop below 37.8°C (100°F).
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to idle for 6 minutes.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P053F present?
Yes No GO to HP12 . The test is complete and no concerns are present.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.