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Test Procedure

  1. HZ1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0444, P0450, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0456, P0458, P0459, P0460, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P0497, P2025, P2026, P2027 U029F or U05A0 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0444, P0458 or P0459, GO to HZ2  .
    For DTCs P0460 through P0463, GO to  HZ10.
    For DTCs P0455, P0456, P0496 or P0497, GO to  HZ13.
    For all others, GO to  HZ21.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HZ8.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HZ2 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side Point B Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 2 EVAPCP - Pin 1
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP (PER) PID.

    Does the test lamp turn on and off when the EVAPCP output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ3  . GO to  HZ4.
  3. HZ3 CHECK THE EVAP PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Component Side (-) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Component Side
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 20 - 32 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. HZ4 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HZ5 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 EVAPCP - Pin E23

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HZ6 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HZ7 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HZ25.
  8. HZ8 CHECK IF THE ENGINE IDLES 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the engine stall or is it unable to maintain idle? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ9  . The EVAP system is not the cause of the symptom.
    RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  9. HZ9 CHECK FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the EVAP purge valve and cap the line at the EVAP purge valve.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the engine stall or is it unable to maintain idle? 

    Yes No
    The EVAP system is not the cause of the symptom.
    RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    INSTALL a new Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HZ10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the IC (IPC) self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation article, Message Center, and Warning Chimes, DTC Charts, to continue diagnosis. GO to HZ11  .
  11. HZ11 CHECK THE FLI PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (PER) PID.

    Does the FLI PID match the fuel gauge? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ12  . GO to  HZ25.
  12. HZ12 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK FLOAT LEVEL RESPONSE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (PER) PID.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • If the fuel level is less than 1/4 (25% on FLI), add approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
    • If the fuel level is greater than 3/4 (75% on FLI), drain approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as fuel is either added or drained? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation article, Message Center, and Warning Chimes, Symptom Charts, to diagnose the incorrect fuel gauge indication symptom.
  13. HZ13 CHECK THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE 
    NOTE: If the capless fuel tank filler pipe is suspected as an EVAP leak source during visual inspection, do not disturb the capless fuel tank filler pipe until the repair verification method is complete. If the repair verification method fails, install and remove the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to reseal the capless fuel tank filler pipe and repeat the test. This action isolates the capless fuel tank filler pipe from the rest of the EVAP system as a potential concern.
    • Visually inspect the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet without initially disturbing it.
    • Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet for an obstruction that prevents it from sealing.
    • Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test. REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HZ17.
    For DTC P0455, GO to HZ14  .
    For all others, GO to  HZ17.
  14. HZ14 CHECK FOR FLI DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0460, P0461, P0462 or P0463 present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
    (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    GO to HZ15  .
  15. HZ15 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL GAUGE 
    NOTE: A fuel gauge that always indicates a fuel level less than a 1/2 tank or always a full tank, may be caused by a fuel level input (FLI) concern.
    • Check operation of the fuel gauge.

    Is the fuel gauge functioning correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ16  . CHECK the functionality of the FLI circuit.
    RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  16. HZ16 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • EVAP system lines and hoses for correct connections, damage or blockage
      • loose fuel vapor hose or tube connections to the EVAP system components
      • blocked vacuum hose between the EVAP purge valve and the engine intake manifold
      • damaged fuel tank or fuel filler pipe

    Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
    GO to HZ17  .
    GO to HZ17  .
  17. HZ17 HOOK UP THE SMOKE MACHINE 
    NOTE: The smoke and air flow from the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 or equivalent will not pass through liquid fuel. Liquid fuel may be present in the fuel tank filler pipe.
    NOTE: Use a suitable hose adapter in the following diagnostic procedures.
    • Connect the smoke machine power cables to the vehicle battery. Check to see that the smoke machine power indicator lamp is on, indicating a good battery contact.
      • Disconnect the EVAP canister to NVLD module line at the EVAP canister port.
      • Connect a suitable hose adapter to the EVAP canister port.

    Is the smoke machine hook up complete? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ18  . REFER to the smoke machine operator manual for additional instructions and for helpful tips.
  18. HZ18 CARRY OUT THE SMOKE MACHINE PHASE 1 - LEAK VERIFICATION PRESSURE TEST 
    • Position the control lever located on the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 or equivalent to METER.
    • Calibrate the smoke machine flowmeter using the 0.020 or 0.040 standard as follows:
      • Insert the air supply hose (transparent hose) nozzle into the appropriate EVAP system standard located on the front of the smoke machine.
      • Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. Observe the position of the flowmeter indicator ball.
      • Position the flowmeter red pointer flag so that it aligns with the measurement of the indicator ball.
      • Release the button and remove the air supply hose nozzle tip from the EVAP system standard.
    • Connect the air supply hose (transparent hose) nozzle into the suitable hose adapter.
    • Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. Notice that the ball in the flowmeter is all the way at the top. This indicates the system is being pressurized.
    • Continue to press the remote starter button until the ball stops descending. Once the ball stops descending, observe if it is above or below the red pointer flag. If the measurement is below the indicator flag, the system has passed the pressure test. If the measurement is above the indicator flag, the EVAP system has an unacceptable leak.

    Does the EVAP system pass the leak verification pressure test? 

    Yes No
    For repair verification, the test passed and no
    concerns are present. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new NVLD module. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HZ19  .
  19. HZ19 CARRY OUT SMOKE MACHINE PHASE 2 - LEAK DETECTION SMOKE TEST 
    NOTE: Check the EVAP hoses, EVAP purge valve, EVAP canister, fuel tank, fuel filler pipe, around the fuel tank area, at the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet for leaks. Wiggle the components and connections while looking for signs of leaking smoke. If the leak is in the fuel tank filler pipe between the check valve and the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet, smoke under pressure may not reach the leak. If leaking smoke is not found, a thorough visual inspection of the fuel tank filler pipe and capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet should be done.
    NOTE: Disconnecting the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the intake manifold will allow the smoke to exit if the EVAP purge valve is leaking.
    • Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the intake manifold.
    • Set the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 or equivalent to SMOKE.
    • Start the smoke machine.
    • Continue to smoke the system for 60 seconds to obtain pressure.
    • Press and release the remote starter button in intervals of approximately 15 seconds on and 15 seconds off while checking for exiting smoke.
    • Use the halogen spotlight along the EVAP system path and look for smoke exiting at the leak.

    Is the EVAP leak located? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CONNECT all the disconnected components.
    For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
    GO to  HZ18.
    For DTC P0455, GO to HZ20  .
    For all others, the test passed. CONNECT all the disconnected components. CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
    GO to  HZ18.
  20. HZ20 CHECK FOR A BLOCKED FUEL VAPOR TUBE BETWEEN THE EVAP PURGE VALVE AND THE FUEL TANK 
    • Check for a blocked fuel vapor tube between the EVAP purge valve and the fuel tank.
    • Visually inspect the connection at the fuel tank for a blockage.
    • Attempt to manually remove the blockage.

    Is the blockage visible and can be removed? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE the blockage.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. HZ21 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • NVLD Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBATT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ22  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. HZ22 CHECK THE NVLD MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      NVLD - Pin 2 NVLD - Pin E32
      GND - Pin 3 GND - Pin E7

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ23  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. HZ23 CHECK THE NVLD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      NVLD - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side (-) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side
      NVLD - Pin 2 GND - Pin 3

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to HZ24  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. HZ24 CHECK THE NVLD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) NVLD Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      NVLD - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new NVLD module. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. HZ25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.