Pinpoint Test D: P2535
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- D1 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2535 present?
- Yes: GO to D2
- No
: For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls ( ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ).
- D2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-17 - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: GO to D3
- No : GO to D6
- D3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Ignition switch - push button start C2195 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-17 - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: GO to D4
- No
: INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Push Button Start ( IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START .
- D4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect RFA C4392D .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-17 - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: GO to D5
- No
: Replace the RFA module,
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module ( REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE ).
- D5 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-17 - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: Repair the circuit.
- No
: Replace the BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) ( BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) ).
- D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Check and replace BCM fuse 78 if necessary.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ( POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) ).
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.