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Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative

  1. E1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED WIPER OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the wiper/washer switch to the off setting.

    Do the wipers operate at low speed when the high speed setting is selected? 

  2. E2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) INPUT FROM THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM wiper/washer switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (WPR_SW_ICOM and WPR_SW_STK).
    • Cycle the wiper/washer switch position from off through all of the settings, and then back to off.

    Do both PIDs indicate false? 

  3. E3 CHECK FOR DTC B10AD:83 OR DTC U0231:00 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B10AD:83 or DTC U0231:00 present? 

    • Yes:  GO to  E10
    • No:  GO to E4
  4. E4 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the windshield glass for any cracks, pits or other visible damage around the area of the rain sensor.

    Is any windshield damage present near the area of the rain sensor? 

  5. E5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR STREAKING 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.

    Is any streaking present on the windshield around the area of the rain sensor? 

    • Yes:  GO to E6
    • No:  GO to  E8
  6. E6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES FOR STREAKING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Clean the windshield glass with glass cleaner.
    • Clean the wiper blades with isopropyl alcohol swabs. Wipe the entire length of the wiper blades.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.

    Was there noticeable improvement in the wipe quality after cleaning the glass and the wiper blades? 

    • Yes:  GO to E7
    • No:  INSTALL new wiper blades. GO to E7
  7. E7 RECHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION 
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the auto/intermittent 5 setting (most sensitive to moisture) while applying water to the windshield above the rain sensor.

    Do the wipers operate when water is applied to the windshield surface? 

    • Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor wipe quality on the windshield around the rain sensor.
    • No:  GO to E8
  8. E8 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THE GEL-TYPE LENS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Lightly press the rain sensor against the windshield and release the rain sensor clips.

    Does the rain sensor remain adhered to the windshield? 

    • Yes:  ATTACH the retaining clips. GO to E9
    • No:  The sensor gel-type lens is missing or damaged. REPLACE the sensor gel-type lens.
  9. E9 INSPECT THE RAIN SENSOR MOUNTING AREA 
    NOTE: The rain sensor gel-type lens can be damaged or contaminated during rain sensor removal or incorrect installation.
    • From the outside of the vehicle, inspect the area of the windshield glass where the rain sensor is mounted. The rain sensor contact area should appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor.

    Does the rain sensor contact area appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor? 

    • Yes:  GO to E10
    • No:  REPLACE the sensor gel-type lens. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  E15
  10. E10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RAIN SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Rain Sensor C914.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C914-1
    G08101254
    -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes:  GO to  E12
    • No:  VERIFY the BCM fuse 62 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to E11

      If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

  11. E11 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H.
    • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C914-1 Ω C2280H-17

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes:  GO to  E15
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. E12 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C914-2 Ω -

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes:  GO to E13
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. E13 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H.
    • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C914-3 Ω C2280H-13

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

  14. E14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all the SASM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SASM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM.

      REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .

    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. E15 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.