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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Do: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test FB: Power Take Off (PTO) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 present? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with DTCs and a no crank symptom, GO to  DR9.
    For all others, GO to DR2  .
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2  .
    For all others, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC 
    NOTE: Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 are present.
    NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR3  . For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. DR3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE 
    NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.

    Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391, GO to  DR20.
    For Escape 2.5L, F-150 3.5L, F-150 5.0L, F-150 6.2L, Fusion 2.5L, Mustang 5.0L and Transit Connect with DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349, GO to  DR9.
    For Edge 2.0L, Escape 1.6L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Explorer GTDI 3.5L, F-Series Super Duty 6.2L, Fiesta, Flex GTDI 3.5L, Focus, Fusion 1.6L, Fusion 2.0L, MKS 3.5L, MKT 2.0L, MKT 3.5L, MKZ 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L and Taurus GTDI 3.5L, GO to  DR12.
    For all others, GO to DR4  .
    REFER to the appropriate Charging System article, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.
  4. DR4 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC.
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CMP SIGRTN
      CMP VRSRTN
      Vehicle Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      Edge, F-150 3.5L, F-150 3.7L, MKX, MKZ 3.7L 586 2, 033
      All others 250 1, 000

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR5  . INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DR5 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CMP CMP
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
      VRSRTN VRSRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DR6 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CMP SIGRTN
      CMP VRSRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DR8  .
  8. DR8 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CMP SIGRTN
      CMP VRSRTN
    • Run the engine at approximately 2, 500 RPM.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 

    Yes No
    For E-Series,
    F-650 / F-750,
    F-Series Super Duty 6.8L,
    Motorhome / Stripped Chassis / Step Van,
    Mustang 5.8L, and
    Transit Connect, GO to  DR22.
    For all others, GO to  DR21.
    INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DR9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR 
    NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the appropriate OEM - Wiring Diagrams article "ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS" and identify the common cause, such as SIGRTN, VREF or VBPWR.
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR13. GO to  DR10.
  10. DR10 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR VBPWR
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR11  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DR11 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR22. REPAIR the short to ground.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DR12 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the appropriate OEM - Wiring Diagrams article "ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS" and identify the common cause, such as SIGRTN, VREF or VBPWR.
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR13  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  13. DR13 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CMP CMP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR14  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DR14 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR15  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DR15 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Escape 2.5L, F-150 3.5L, F-150 5.0L, F-150 6.2L, Fusion 2.5L, Mustang 5.0L and Transit Connect, GO to  DR18.
    For all others, GO to DR16  .
  16. DR16 CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.
    • Check the VCT system for correct operation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DR17  .
  17. DR17 VISUALLY INSPECT THE CMP 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Remove the CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
      • Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
      • Inspect the CMP sensor for damage

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DR18 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VBPWR VBPWR
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      CMP Negative terminal

    Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR21. GO to DR19  .
  19. DR19 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Remove the CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
      • Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
      • Inspect the CMP sensor for damage

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. DR20 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DR21  .
  21. DR21 CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.
    • Check the VCT system for correct operation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DR22  .
  22. DR22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.