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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Do: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test FB: Power Take Off (PTO) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DT: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DT1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0552, P0553, or P1550 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0552 or P0553, GO to  DT3.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0552 or P0553, GO to  DT8.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P1550, GO to DT2  .
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DT2 MAKE SURE THE STEERING WHEEL IS TURNED 

    Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms with the power steering system, such as lack of power assist or inconsistent assist, REFER to the appropriate Steering System article, Symptom Chart, Steering System.
    For all others, GO to DT3  .
    REPEAT the KOER self-test.
  3. DT3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE PSP SENSOR 
    • PSP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DT4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DT4 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PSP - Pin 3 PSP - Pin T29

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DT5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DT5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PSP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DT6  .
  6. DT6 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF, SIGRTN AND GND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      PSP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
      PSP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PSP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DT7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DT7 CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2
      SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 1
      PSP - Pin 3 PSP - Pin 3
    • Start engine and allow to idle.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PSP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
      PSP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Observe the voltage while turning the steering wheel at least 1/2 turn right and left.

    Is the voltage reading between 0.3 and 4.7 volts and does the voltage change when the steering wheel is turned? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT9. INSTALL a new PSP sensor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DT8 CHECK THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Observe the PSP PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. (a concern is indicated by a sudden change in the voltage):
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP, VREF, SIGRTN circuit(s).
      • Lightly tap on the power steering pressure sensor to simulate road shock.

    Is a concern indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. DT9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.