Test Procedure
- FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0504, P0571, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present?
Yes No For KOER DTCs P0571, P0703 or P1703, GO to FD2 .
For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P0504, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703, GO to FD3.RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FD2 VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to FD3 . REPEAT the KOER self-test. APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes No GO to FD4 . REFER to the appropriate Exterior Lighting article to diagnose all the stoplamps are inoperative.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD4 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Fiesta,
- Access the PCM and monitor the BOO (MODE) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the BOO1 (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the brake position PID.
Does the PID cycle ON and OFF?
Yes No For Fiesta, GO to FD15.
For E-Series, and
Transit Connect, GO to FD13.
For all others, GO to FD6.GO to FD5 . - FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP Ground
Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No For Fiesta, GO to FD15.
For E-Series, and
Transit Connect, GO to FD13.
For all others, GO to FD6 .REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD6 CHECK BPS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- PCM connector disconnected.
- BPP Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side BPS BPS
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD7 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD8 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD9 . - FD9 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For F-150 3.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For F-150 3.5L, GO to FD10 .
For all others, GO to FD11.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD10 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD11 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 3.5L,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) SIGRTN Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD12 . - FD12 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH
- For F-150 3.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side BPS SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side BPS GND
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with brake pedal released and greater than 10K ohms with the brake pedal pressed?
Yes No GO to FD15. INSTALL a new BPP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD13 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD14 . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article. CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis. - FD14 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD15 . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article. CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis. - FD15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.