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Test Procedure

  1. FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 

    Are DTCs P0504, P0571, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTCs P0571, P0703 or P1703, GO to FD2  .
    For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P0504, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703, GO to  FD3.
    RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FD2 VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD3  . REPEAT the KOER self-test. APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. FD3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD4  . REFER to the appropriate Exterior Lighting article to diagnose all the stoplamps are inoperative.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. FD4 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Fiesta,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BOO (MODE) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BOO1 (MODE) PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the brake position PID.

    Does the PID cycle ON and OFF? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta, GO to  FD15.
    For E-Series, and
    Transit Connect, GO to  FD13.
    For all others, GO to  FD6.
    GO to FD5  .
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPP Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta, GO to  FD15.
    For E-Series, and
    Transit Connect, GO to  FD13.
    For all others, GO to FD6  .
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FD6 CHECK BPS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • BPP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      BPS BPS

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. FD8 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD9  .
  9. FD9 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For F-150 3.5L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For F-150 3.5L, GO to FD10  .
    For all others, GO to  FD11.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. FD10 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGRTN Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD11  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. FD11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-150 3.5L,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGRTN Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD12  .
  12. FD12 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH 
    • For F-150 3.5L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      BPS SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      BPS GND

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with brake pedal released and greater than 10K ohms with the brake pedal pressed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD15. INSTALL a new BPP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. FD13 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD14  . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article. CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis.
  14. FD14 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD15  . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article. CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis.
  15. FD15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.