Test Procedure
- DM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0109, P012B, P012C, P012D, or P012E present?
Yes No GO to DM2 . For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DM2 MONITOR THE MAP PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Mustang with 5.8L engine,
- Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V?
Yes No For DTCs P0106 or P012B, GO to DM9.
For all others, GO to DM8.GO to DM3 . - DM3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS
- For vehicles with an ESM,
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6 - For all others,
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DM4 . GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DM4 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For vehicles with an ESM,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6 - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP MAP SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DM5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM5 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND
- For vehicles with an ESM,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 3 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6 - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For vehicles with an ESM,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 3 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DM7 . - DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE
- PCM connector connected.
- For vehicles with an ESM,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - For all others,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Mustang with 5.8L engine,
- Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 4.6 V?
Yes No For vehicles with an ESM, INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM10. - DM8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Mustang with 5.8L engine,
- Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the ESM or MAP sensor harness.
- Lightly tap on the ESM or MAP sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DM9 KOEO AND KOER MAP VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Mustang with 5.8L engine,
- Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
- Record the KOEO MAP voltage.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Record the KOER MAP voltage.
Does the PID value change?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .For vehicles with an ESM, CHECK the MAP hose (if equipped) for freezing or obstructions. If OK, INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.