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Test Procedure

  1. DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P1575, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK2  . For a lack/loss of power symptom, GO to DK2  .
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta, GO to  DK7.
    For all others, GO to DK3  .
    ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DK3 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 APPRTN1
      APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DK4 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 APP1
      APP2 APP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 Ground
      APP2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 Ground
      APP2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK15.
  7. DK7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR GND
      APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Is the VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 V and is the APPVREF2 voltage between 4.5 to 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK9. For VPWR less than 10.5 V, GO to DK8  .
    For all others, GO to  DK12.
  8. DK8 CHECK THE APP SENSOR GND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open GND circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DK9 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 APP1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK10  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DK10 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK11  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DK11 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK12  .
  12. DK12 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 APP2 - Pin 14
      APPRTN2 APPRTN2 - Pin 13
      APPVREF2 APPVREF2 - Pin 31

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK13  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DK13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP2 Ground
      APPRTN2 Ground
      APPVREF2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK14  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP2 Ground
      APPRTN2 Ground
      APPVREF2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK16.
  15. DK15 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 APP2
      APP1 APPVREF1
      APP1 APPVREF2
      APP1 APPRTN1
      APP1 APPRTN2
      APP2 APPVREF1
      APP2 APPVREF2
      APP2 APPRTN1
      APP2 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DK16 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 APP2
      APP1 APPVREF2
      APP1 APPRTN2
      APP2 APPVREF2
      APP2 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK17  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DK17 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    NOTE: For Fiesta APP1 PID, insert and remove the jumper wire repeatedly, to simulate a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal, while monitoring the PID on the scan tool.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For Fiesta,
    • IPC connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 GND
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 APPVREF1
      APP2 APPVREF2
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.

    Do the PID values change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article "Removal and Installation" to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For lack/loss of power symptom, RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For Fiesta APP2 PID value does not change, GO to DK18  .
    For all others, GO to  DK19.
  18. DK18 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation article, Message Center, and Warning Chimes.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  19. DK19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.