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Test Procedure

  1. DX1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P011E, P0125, P0128, P1116, P1117, or P111B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P111B, GO to  DX10.
    For all others, GO to DX2  .
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DX2 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Verify cooling fan operation before proceeding with this test.
    • Check the cooling system for any loss of coolant or overheating concerns.

    Is the cooling system OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to DX3  . REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article for cooling system diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DX3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to DX4  . INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DX4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ECT - Pin 1 ECT
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DX5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DX5 CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ECT - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DX6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DX6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ECT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DX7  .
  7. DX7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • ECT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the ECT sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the ECT PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to DX8  .
  8. DX8 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 6 hours if necessary. Make sure the vehicle has not been in direct sunlight.
    • For Fiesta,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) and OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PIDs.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) and AAT (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are the temperature readings within 18°C (64.4°F) of each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to DX9  . INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DX9 CHECK THE ECT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the ECT PID value.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN
    • Record the ECT PID value.

    Does the ECT PID change from less than 20° C (68° F) to greater than 120° C (248° F) when the jumper is connected? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DX12.
  10. DX10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any other DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DX11  .
  11. DX11 CHECK FOR COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS 
    • Verify the engine cooling system is operating correctly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article.
    • Check for:
      • the engine overheats
      • the engine does not reach normal operating temperature

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DX12  .
  12. DX12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.