Test Procedure
- HU1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0660, P0663, P2070, or P2071 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0505 or P0506, GO to HU18.
For DTCs P0660, P0663, P2070 or P2071, GO to HU9.For low idle concerns, difficulty starting, hesitation, loss of RPM, GO to HU18.
For lack/loss of power, GO to HU9.
For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to HU2 . - HU2 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the SECTION 6 TYPICAL REFERENCE VALUE CHARTS , if necessary.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- If equipped, read the vehicle tachometer.
Is vehicle idle speed correct?
Yes No GO to HU4. GO to HU3 . - HU3 CHECK FOR BINDING OR STICKING IN THE THROTTLE SYSTEM
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed. Check for sticking or binding during rotation.
Is a stick and bind condition present?
Yes No GO to HU5. GO to HU4 . - HU4 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed.
Do the TP PIDs display a smooth voltage reading?
Yes No GO to HU5 . INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU5 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE NOTE: The Focus air cleaner element is integral to the air cleaner assembly. Inspect the air restriction gauge (if equipped) for a restriction indication.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for blockage.
- Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.
Are any restriction concerns present?
Yes No REMOVE the restriction. INSTALL a new air cleaner element. REFER to the appropriate Intake Air Distribution and Filtering article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REINSTALL the air cleaner element.
GO to HU6 . - HU6 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM NOTE: A high idle may indicate an incorrect PCV valve size or a vacuum leak.
- Check that no cracks or leaks are present.
- Remove the PCV valve.
- Verify a clean PCV valve.
- Verify the correct PCV valve part number.
Are any PCV system concerns present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCV valve. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU7 . - HU7 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
- Listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
- intake manifold assembly or gasket
- EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
- vacuum supply connectors and hose
Are any leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU8 . - HU8 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. and Controls for removal and inspection.
- Check the following:
- excessive wear or grooving in the throttle bore
- misaligned or worn throttle plate
- excessive gap between the throttle bore and plate
Are any concerns present?
Yes No INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to DIAGNOSE performance while driving concerns. - HU9 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
- Inspect the component for signs of damage.
- Check the harness and connection.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU10 . - HU10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to HU11 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU11 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMTV - Pin 3 IMTV - Pin E14
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HU12 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU12 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HU13 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU13 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to HU14 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU14 CHECK THE IMTV DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE PCM CONNECTED
- IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 IMTV - Pin 3
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No GO to HU20. GO to HU15 . - HU15 CHECK THE IMTV PCM DRIVER CIRCUIT WHEN COMMANDED ON
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 IMTV - Pin 3 - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No GO to HU16 . GO to HU20. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- HU16 CHECK THE IMTV FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the IMTV. Refer to the appropriate Engine article or Electronic Engine Controls article.
- Visually inspect the shutter for damage.
- Manually rotate the shutter.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU17 . - HU17 CHECK THE IMTV FOR FUNCTIONALITY WHEN COMMANDED ON
- IMTV Actuator connector connected.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the IMTV shutter rotate?
Yes No The concern is an intermittent.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU18 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCS P0505 OR P0506
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are any DTCs present other than P0505 or P0506?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HU19 . - HU19 MONITOR THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS NOTE: Verify that the vehicle has reached the normal engine coolant operating temperature of 77°C (170°F). Allow the engine to idle an additional 5 minutes.NOTE: The ETC_TRIM PID may not be available on all vehicles.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_TRIM (ANGL) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IACTRIM (NUM) and IACKAM2 (NUM) PIDs.
- Mathematically add and record the value of the IACTRIM PID to the IACKAM2 PID value, for the total IAC value at idle.
Is the ETC_TRIM PID angle equal to 3.5 degrees or is the total IAC value greater than 0.5 lb/min?
Yes No INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.RETURN to SECTION 3: SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - HU20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.